Forthcoming performances of works by John Ireland:

Notification of forthcoming concerts and events which include works by John Ireland should be sent, in the format as shown below, to the Publicist: publicity@johnirelandtrust.org

Information is gleaned from many sources and the Trust cannot be held responsible for external content information which is subsequently changed. It is advisable to check with the organiser before making a special journey.

Monday 21st October at 7:30pm
Wigmore Hall, London
Debussy: 24 Preludes, Op.28: extracts (arr. White)
Enescu: Impromptu concertant in G flat major
Ireland: Cello Sonata
Debussy: Nocturne et Scherzo for cello and piano
Delius: Romance for Cello and Piano
Moeran: Prelude for cello and piano
Strauss R.: Sonata for violin and piano in E flat major, Op.18
Roberto Ruisi, Violin
Toby White, Cello
Sten Heinoja, Piano
Marina Staneva, Piano
https://wigmore-hall.org.uk/

Thursday 24th October 2019 at 6:30pm
23rd Muson Festival, Lagos, Nigeria
Musical Society of Nigeria
Including works by John Ireland
Rebeca Omordia, piano
Muson Artistes
http://www.rebecaomordia.com/concerts

Saturday 26th October 2019 at 5:00pm
St Mary’s Church, Reigate, Surrey
Ayleward: The Preces and Responses
Dyson: Evening Service in D
Ireland: Greater love hath no man
Howells: Like as the hart desireth the waterbrooks
Browse: Holy, heavenly love
Handel: Hallelujah, from Messiah HWV 56
Carr: Ubi Caritas
Vivaldi: Gloria in D RV 589
English Arts Chorale
Crispian Steele-Perkins, trumpet
Ian le Grice, organ
Simon Edge-Partington, oboe
Leslie Olive, conductor

Friday 1st November 2019 at 8:00pm
Benslow Music, Peter Morrison Hall, Benslow Lane, Hitchin, Hertfordshire, Hitchin, East of England, SG4 9RB, United Kingdom
Haydn: JosephString Quartet no. 61 in D minor “Fifths,” Op.76 no.2, Hob III:76
Ireland: String Quartet no.1 in D minor
Mendelssohn: Felix String Quartet no. 3 in D major, Op.44 no. 1
The Coull Quartet

Sunday 3rd November 2019 at 3:00pm
Ivor Gurney Hall, Pitt Street, GL1 2BH
Gloucester Music Society
Britten: Holiday Diary
Bliss: Valses Fantastiques no 3, Triptych, A One Step
Roderick Williams: Goodwood by the Sea, Sea Fever (Ireland arr Williams)
Bingham: The Moon over Westminster Cathedral
Howells: Slow Dance, Cobbler’s Hornpipe
Bantock: Cloisters at Midnight, Memories of Sapphire
Ireland: Decorations: The Island Spell, Moon-glade, The Scarlet Ceremonies
Adrian Williams: new commission, World Première
Maria Marchant, piano
www.gloucestermusicsociety.org.uk

Friday 8th November 2019 at 7:30pm
Wigmore Hall, 36 Wigmore Street, London, Greater London, W1U 2BP
Samling Showcase 2019
Ireland: When daffodils begin to peer
and works by Beethoven, Bizet, Britten, Fauré, Franck, Quilter, Schumann, Sibelius, Somervell, Stanford, Strauss, Wolf,
Simona Mihai, Soprano
Anna Stéphany, Mezzo-soprano
Filipe Manu, Tenor
Dominic Sedgwick, Baritone
Joseph Middleton, Piano
Somi Kim, Piano
Simon Russell Beale, Actor

Monday 16th November 2019
Hereford Cathedral
Vaughan Williams: Serenade to Music
Ireland: These Things Shall Be
Butterworth: Rhapsody: A Shropshire Lad
Vaughan Williams: Dona Nobis Pacem
Hereford Choral Society
Geraint Bowen, Conductor
www.herefordchoralsociety.org/NovemberConcert.php

Monday 18th November 2019 at 1:00pm
Wigmore Hall, 36 Wigmore Street, London, Greater London, W1U 2BP
Schumann: RobertKernerlieder, Op.35
Warlock: Peter Yarmouth Fair
Ireland: The three ravens
Vaughan Williams: Ralph The House of life: no. 2 Silent Noon
Howells: Herbert King David
Britten: Benjamin Folk song arrangement: Oliver Cromwell
James Newby, Baritone
Simon Lepper, Piano

Thursday 28th November 2019 at 8:00pm
Holywell Music Room, Oxford OX1 3BN
Pre-concert talk at 7:15pm
John Ireland: Two Songs – Tryst & During Music
Eric McElroy: The Fetch: Five Poems by Gregory Leadbetter (premiere)
Ian Venables: Two Songs, Op. 28 – Flying Crooked; At Midnight
Eric McElroy: A Dead Man’s Embers
April Fredrick, soprano
Eric McElroy, piano
www.eric-mcelroy.com

Saturday 7th December 2019 at 7:30pm
Waltham Abbey Church, Highbridge Street, Waltham Abbey, East of England, EN9 1DT
Warlock: Peter Bethlehem Down
Howells: Herbert A Spotless Rose
Ireland: The Holy Boy
Tavener: John Today the Virgin
Tavener: John The Lamb
Gritton: Peter Follow that Star
Parry, Ben: Jingle Bells
Praetorius: Christmas Magnificat
Byrd: Laetentur coeli
Gibbons: This is the Record of John
Weelkes: Gloria in Excelsis Deo
Chilcott In dulci jubilo
Nixon: The Holly and the Ivy
Lauridsen: O Magnum Mysterium
Felicitas Chamber Choir
Simon Winters: Choirmaster/chorus director

Thursday 19th December 2019 at 7.30pm
Piano Masters Series
Stoke-on-Trent Repertory Theatre
Scarlatti: Sonata in F sharp
Schubert: Sonata in B flat major
Ireland: Sarnia
Liszt/Donizetti
Reminiscences of Lucia di Lammamoor
Mark Bebbington, piano
www.stokeontrentfestival.com

Sunday 26th January 2020 at 3:00pm
Courtenay Centre, Newton Abbot, Devon
Ireland: Fantasy Sonata for Clarinet and Piano
Pärt: Spiegel im Spiegel
Weber: Andante and Rondo Ungarese in C minor, Op.35
Finzi: Five Bagatelles, Op.23
Piazzolla: L’Histoire du Tango: Cafe 1930, and Nightclub 1960
SCAW (Piano/bass clarinet duo):
Sarah Watts, Bass Clarinet
Clare Anthony, Piano
https://www.concert-diary.com/concert/1372946459/Scaw-duo-clarinet-bass-clarinet-and-piano-

Sunday 23rd February 2020 at 3:00pm
Ivor Gurney Hall, Pitt Street, GL1 2BH
Gloucester Music Society
Tomkins: O sing unto the Lord
Byrd: Civitatis Sanctis Tui, Laudibus in Sanctis
Bennett: All Creatures Now
Weelks: As Vesta was from Latmos Hill descending
Tavener: Mother of God her I stand
Macmillan: O Radiant Dawn
Britten: Hymn to the Virgin, The Evening Primrose
Howells: The Scribe
Ireland: The Hills
Finzi: Nightingales, I praise the tender flower, My spirit sang all day
Delius: 3 songs from Six Early Songs
Pearsall: Lay a Garland
Bairstow: Music when soft voices die
Quilter: Daffodils
Holst: Lisa Lan
Vaughan Williams: The Cloud Capp’d Towers, Linden Lea
Octavo
www.gloucestermusicsociety.org.uk

Tuesday 3rd March 2020 at 12:45pm
Upper Chapel, Sheffield, Yorkshire and the Humber S1 2JD
Schumann, Robert: Fantasiestücke, Op.73
Widmann, Jörg: Fantasy for solo clarinet
Ireland: Fantasy Sonata for Clarinet and Piano
Ensemble 360

Wednesday 4th March 2020 at 7:30pm
St George’s Hall, Liverpool, Liverpool
Jennifer Johnston: A Journeywoman’s Tale
Head: Sweet Chance that led my steps abroad
Gurney: In Flanders
Ireland: Earth’s Call
Ives: Tom Sails Away
Britten: Folk Song Arrangements, Vol. 3: O Waly, Waly
Warlock: My own country
Vaughan Williams: Songs of Travel
Wolf: Kennst du das Land?
Wolf: Mignon Lieder
Schumann: Gedichte der Königin Maria Stuart (Poems of Mary Queen of Scots), for voice and piano, Op.135
Mahler: Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen
Jennifer Johnston, Mezzo-soprano
Joseph Middleton, Piano

Saturday 7th March 2020 at 7:45pm
Boxgrove Priory, Church Lane, Boxgrove, Chichester, South-East, PO18 0EE
James, Nathan: On Windover Hill (World Premiere)
Ireland: The Hills
Gipps, Ruth: Goblin Market (Finale)
Bridge: Music when soft voices die
Coleridge-Taylor: Avril Wyndore (First performance since 1953)
Harlequin Chamber Choir
Amy Bebbington, Conductor
Royal Philharmonic Concert Orchestra

Thursday 12th March 2020 at 8:00pm
Holywell Music Room, Oxford OX1 3BN
Love’s Voice: Intimations in Song ​
Gerald Finzi: O Fair to See
Ian Venables: Venetian Love Songs
John Ireland: Songs Sacred and Profane
Eric McElroy: Palimpsest (premiere)
7:15pm – pre-concert talk with composer, Ian Venables
Anando Mukerjee, tenor
Eric McElroy, piano
Supported by Merton College and Oxford University’s TORCH Network
http://www.eric-mcelroy.com

Saturday 21st March 2020 at 7:30pm
Oaklands School, Stakes Hill Road, Waterlooville Hampshire PO7 7BW
John Ireland: A London Overture
Edvard Grieg: Peer Gynt Suite no.1, Op.46
Antonín Dvořák: The Noon Witch, Op.108
Edward Elgar: Violin Concerto, Op.61
Charlie Lovell-Jones, violin
Jonathan Butcher, Conductor
Havant Symphony Orchestra

Saturday 4th April 2020 at 7:30pm
St. Stephen’s Church, Enfield
Fantastic Chronicles
Ireland: Piano Concerto
Elgar: ‘Froissart‘ Overture
Vaughan Williams: ‘Fantasia on Greensleeves’.
Arnold: ‘Symphony No. 2’
Southgate Symphony Orchestra
Rustam Khanmurzin, piano
www.southgatesymphony.co.uk

Saturday 6th June 2020 at 8:00pm
Holywell Music Room, Oxford OX1 3BN
Transformations: Songs of Place and Memory
John Ireland: Marigold – Three Impressions
Ian Venables: The Pine Boughs Past Music
Ivor Gurney: a selection of songs
Eric McElroy: Tongues of Fire – settings of poems by Grevel Lindop (premiere)
7:15pm: pre-concert talk by Grevel Lindop
Supported by Merton College and Oxford University’s TORCH Network.
Andrew Randall, baritone
Eric McElroy, piano
http://www.eric-mcelroy.com

Saturday 1st August 2020 (time tbc)
Worcester Cathedral
Three Choirs Festival
Ireland: A London Overture
Beethoven: Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage
Vaughan Williams: Songs of Travel
Walton: Belshazzar’s Feast
Philharmonia Orchestra
Božidar Smiljanić 
Samuel Hudson, conductor
https://3choirs.org/